Main content starts here, tab to start navigating

STATEMENT OF PRIVACY

Italian Kitchen USA, Inc. ("IK") recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and takes that obligation seriously by meeting or exceeding privacy regulations promulgated under United States law. IK also knows that you care about how your usage data, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card information ("Personal Information") is used and/or shared. IK's sole intent in collecting Personal Information is to balance its legitimate business interests against the reasonable expectations of privacy of its customers. As such, except as provided for under USAGE below, IK DOES NOT SELL, RENT, SWAP OR OTHERWISE DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES THAT ARE NOT EMPLOYED BY OR AFFILIATED WITH IK. Consequently, IK adopted this Statement of Privacy to inform IK website (the "IK Website") users how it does collect, store, and use Personal Information. 

Collection of personal information

The goods or services offered by Barilla America Inc. through this website are only aimed at individuals who are located in the United States of America. To enable IK to provide you with requested information and process orders, IK collects Personal Information from you on various sections of the IK Website. We may also collect information relating to your purchases from IK, such as the authorization code of the transaction, payment method, the date and time of the transaction, items purchased, and the purchase price. In addition, IK collects Personal Information when you register with the IK Website or when you register for any services, special offers or drawings available on the IK Website. IK may also collect general statistical information of the IK Website's usage (such as your IP address, browser type, originating domain names, access times and referring website addresses). Such information is utilized as provided under USAGE below. 

Privacy policies of third party websites

The IK Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites, and while IK makes all reasonable efforts to hyperlink to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, IK is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of third party websites. As such, IK encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the IK Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. 

Cookies, third party ad networks

When you enter the IK Website, we may store some information, in the form of a "Cookie" or similar file, on your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive and not on the IK Website. Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. Rather, the IK Website uses cookies to provide greater continuity to you during your session on the IK Website and to help you navigate the IK Website as easily as possible. The IK Website does not currently utilize third party networks. 

Usage

IK uses Personal Information for order fulfillment purposes; for marketing and promotional purposes (for example, offering IK Website users the opportunity to receive information, participate in special promotions and acquire IK promotional products, e-mail based promotions and marketing whether performed by IK or by IK's business partners and independent contractors); developing enhancements to the IK Website; and evaluating IK Website usage by analyzing usage data in the aggregate, but not with respect to any individual IK Website user. Additionally, IK uses Personal Information to direct e-mail to IK Website users who register with the IK Website or otherwise provide their e-mail address to IK regarding specific promotions, updates and service enhancements, and other appropriate or necessary communications. BY PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO IK YOU ARE EXPRESSLY CONSENTING TO IK'S USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR ALL OF THE PURPOSES SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND FOR ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL PURPOSES THAT MAY BE SET FORTH ON THE IK WEBSITE. 

Disclosure

IK may share and disclose your Personal Information with, or collect or use your Personal Information through, our parent, affiliates, associates, agents, suppliers and such other third parties as IK, acting reasonably, may deem necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes noted or where otherwise permitted by law. By retaining the services of IK, you have consented to the disclosure of your Personal Information to a third party in the circumstances, or for the purposes, set out in this Privacy Policy, and for any other additional purposes that may be set forth in the IK website or contained in any additional terms applicable to the particular goods or services indicated or involved. 

IK also reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of the IK Website, including its contents, without your prior permission if IK has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of IK or its affiliated companies; (3) enforce the terms or use; or (4) act to protect the interests of its users and customers. IK's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of IK's right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the IK Website or information provided to or gathered by IK with respect to such use. Further, IK may sell your personal information in a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of IK. 

Security of personal information

All Personal Information is protected by state of the art and consistently upgraded security technology in an effort to safeguard your Personal Information. Nonetheless, IK is not responsible for any breach of its security or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any Personal Information. Also see our Terms of Use and Notices

User Generated Content

The IK Website and related social media pages may allow users to post messages and submit their own content (e.g., stories, comments, blogs, postings, etc.). You are responsible for all actions resulting from any information that you post. Please remember that any information you post becomes public information, is not subject to this Privacy Policy, and IK is not responsible for the results of such postings. 

Removal, review and correction

IK Website users may remove their Personal Information from IK distribution lists by contacting our Customer Service department. 

Children and minors online privacy

IK complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) which stipulates that Web site operators cannot knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13 without verifiable parental permission. Children are not eligible to use any of our services contained in this Site. We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from users under 18 years of age. No information should be submitted to this Site by visitors under 18 years of age, and visitors under 18 years old are not allowed to register for our contests, newsletter, clubs or activities. You must be 18 years or older to use our services. If you are a minor, you can use our services only in conjunction with your parent or guardian and therefore you hereby agree and acknowledge that you are at least 18 years old or that a parent or guardian is supervising usage by, and is responsible for the actions of, any minor(s) who use your computer and/or account(s) to access the IK Website. 

Changes

IK reserves the right to change this Statement of Privacy at any time by notifying IK Website users of the existence of a new Privacy Policy or any updates by posting a notice at this location or by email or by any other reasonable means. 

Contact information 

IK welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that IK has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please write to [email protected].


PRIVACY STATEMENT-CALIFORNIA 


This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Barilla Privacy Policy concerning Barilla America, Inc., dba Casa Barilla Pasta Kitchen and its subsidiaries IKRG-Midtown West, LLC, and IKRG-OC1, LLC (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

NO

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our customers, consumers, or their agents. For example, from documents that our customers or consumers provide to us related to the services for which they engage us.
  • Indirectly from our customers, consumers or their agents. For example, through information we collect from our customers or consumers in the course of providing services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (www.barilla.com). For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details collected automatically.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for receive recipes or enter a contest or sweepstakes. 
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, consumers, or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A:            Identifiers.
 Category B:            California Customer Records personal information categories.
 Category C:            Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
 Category I:              Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at (657) 205-1025
  • Visiting https://www.casabarilla.com/contact/ and submitting a contact form 

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (657) 205-1025
 Website: www.casabarilla.com  
 Email: [email protected]
 Postal Address: Casa Barilla 

Attn: Compliance Casa Barilla
 777 S Alameda street,
 Los Angeles 90021